Privacy Policy

The Good Car Company Privacy Policy
Updated 31 August 2020

The Good Car Company is a profit for purpose business established to decarbonise transport. We are happy to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy includes all of the NPPs, taken verbatim from http://privacy.gov.au/materials/types/law/view/6893As well as the NPPs, our Privacy Policy includes this document that is deliberately short and avoids using complex legal language, because we believe that this is the best way for our privacy processes to be accessible to our community.To avoid doubt, the content of this document does not detract from any obligations contained in the NPPs.This document helps people understand our privacy obligations as set out in the NPPs, and also holds us to higher standards of privacy protection, as compared with the NPPs, regarding sensitive information and disclosures abroad (see points 8 and 9 below).

Definitions

For the purposes of this document, ‘consent’, ‘personal information’, ‘sensitive Information’ and ‘use’ have the meanings contained in Section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988.

Openness (NPP 5)
An organisation must have a policy on how it manages personal information, and make it available to
anyone who asks for it.

1. Openness

This Privacy Policy will be made available on our website and to any person who requests it.

Collection (NPP 1)

Describes what an organisation should do when collecting personal information, including what they can collect, collecting from third parties and, generally, what they should tell individuals about the collection.

Use and disclosure (NPP 2)

Outlines how organisations may use and disclose individuals’ personal information. If certain conditions are met, an organisation does not always need an individual’s consent to use and disclose personal information. There are rules about direct marketing.

2. Collection and use

2.1 When people make inquiries of The Good Car Company we will use their contact information for the purpose of fulfilling the inquiry.

Information quality and security (NPPs 3 & 4)

An organisation must take steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date,
and is kept secure from unauthorised use or access.

3. Data quality

The Good Car Company will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. Data security

The Good Car Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction (NPP 6)

Gives individuals a general right of access to their personal information, and the right to have that
information corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

5. Access and correction

The Good Car Company will provide individuals with appropriate access to their private information, on request and work with them to ensure information is accurate, complete, and current.

Anonymity (NPP 8 )

Where possible, organisations must give individuals the opportunity to do business with them without
the individual having to identify themselves.

6.Government identification

The Good Car Company will not adopt any Australian Government identifiers for its own use, except where specifically required for taxation purposes.

Transborder data flows (NPP 9)

Outlines how organisations should protect personal information that they transfer outside Australia.

7. Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with The Good Car CompanySensitive information (NPP 10)Sensitive information includes information such as health, racial or ethnic background, or criminal record.
Higher standards apply to the handling of sensitive information.

8. Information kept in Australia

The Good Car Company will not transfer personal information to any organisation outside Australia.Identifiers (NPP 7)Generally prevents an organisation from adopting an Australian Government identifier for an individual
(e.g. Medicare numbers) as its own.

9. Sensitive information

9.1 The Good Car Company will not collect any sensitive personal information in the usual course of operating the wind farm.9.2 If an individual raises a complaint against the operations of The Good Car Company, we will work to resolve the issue fairly and this includes treating any sensitive information collected with the appropriate level of care.

10. Science

The Good Car Company strongly values the scientific process and we may assist researchers to ethically gather scientific data about our operations, where this does not threaten privacy.  

Full Policy

Owner And Data Controller: The Good Car Company

Owner contact email: info@goodcar.co

Types Of Data Collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; first name; last name; email address; address; Data communicated while using the service.Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode And Place Of Processing The Data

METHODS OF PROCESSING

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:·       Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;·       provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;·       processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;·       processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;·       processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

PLACE

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

RETENTION TIME

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.Therefore:·       Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.·       Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The Purposes Of Processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Platform services and hosting, Displaying content from external platforms, Analytics, Tag Management, Contacting the User, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Managing contacts and sending messages, Interaction with live chat platforms and Managing support and contact requests.For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Detailed Information On The Processing Of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:·      

ANALYTICS

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Ads conversion tracking (Google Inc.)Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.·      

CONTACTING THE USERContact form (This Website)By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.·      

DISPLAYING CONTENT FROM EXTERNAL PLATFORMSThis type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.·      

INTERACTION WITH EXTERNAL SOCIAL NETWORKS AND PLATFORMSThis type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website.
The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this Website isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.·      

MANAGING CONTACTS AND SENDING MESSAGESThis type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.HubspotPersonal Data processed: address; Cookies; email address; first name; last name.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.·      

MANAGING SUPPORT AND CONTACT REQUESTSThis type of service allows this Website to manage support and contact requests received via email or by other means, such as the contact form.
The Personal Data processed depend on the information provided by the User in the messages and the means used for communication (e.g. email address).     

PLATFORM SERVICES AND HOSTINGThese services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this Website, therefore allowing the provision of this Website from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.·      

TAG MANAGEMENT

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Website in a centralized fashion.
This results in the Users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.)Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from.Personal Data processed: Usage Data.Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.The Rights Of UsersUsers may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.In particular, Users have the right to do the following:·       Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.·       Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.·       Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.·       Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.·       Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.·       Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.·       Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.·       Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.DETAILS ABOUT THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSINGWhere Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.HOW TO EXERCISE THESE RIGHTSAny requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.Cookie PolicyThis Website uses Cookies and other Identifiers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.Additional Information About Data Collection And ProcessingLEGAL ACTIONThe User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT USER'S PERSONAL DATAIn addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.SYSTEM LOGS AND MAINTENANCEFor operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS POLICYMore details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.HOW “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS ARE HANDLEDThis Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICYThe Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCESPersonal Data (or Data)Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.Usage DataInformation collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.UserThe individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.Data SubjectThe natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.Data Controller (or Owner)The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.This Website (or this Application)The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.ServiceThe service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.European Union (or EU)Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.CookiesSmall piece of data stored in the User's device.Legal informationThis privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.